Project/Area Number |
15360276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Yasunori Kyoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10026114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UNO Nobuhiro Kyoto University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80232883)
KURAUCHI Fumitaka Kyoto University, Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (10263104)
TAKAYAMA Jun-ichi Kanazawa University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90126590)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Urban Regeneration / Connectivity Reliability / Travel Time Reliability / Absorbing Markov Process / Optimization Problem / 均衡配分理論 / 感度分析 |
Research Abstract |
This project aims at exploring planning and management of reliable transport network system which will contribute to enhance the urban activity. For this purposes researches on 1)transport systems contributing to urban regeneration, 2)evaluation method of road planning by the concept of network reliability before the implementation, 3)evaluation method of road planning after the implementation, and 4)mathematical formulation of optimal transport planning decision model are conducted. For the first analysis, we have explored the structure of transport network system contributing to urban regeneration. By using the concept of absorbing markov processes, the influence of transport system planning onto urban activity is discussed. We have explored the effect of transport planning of construction of outer ring road, redevelopment of city centre and compared the effect of redevelopment by the locations. For the second analysis, we have proposed the methodology to evaluate transport planning by
… More
the concept of travel time reliability. Methodology based on deterministic user equilibrium is developed since it provides a unique solution. Using the idea of sensitivity analysis for deterministic user equilibrium, methodology for evaluating transport planning from the viewpoint of travel time reliability has constructed. For the third analysis, we have proposed the method for evaluating travel time reliability after the implementation of road planning by using the data obtained by traffic detectors. Since not all links are observed by the detectors, we need to estimate the fluctuation of traffic volumes on the unobserved links. We have proposed the method of using path-flow estimator for this. For the last analysis, we aim at proposing the mathematical model whose objective function is to maximize network reliability measures with the budget and environmental constraints. For this purpose, we have explored the solution algorithms for MPEC(mathematical problem with equilibrium constraints). Less