Project/Area Number |
15360278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Dai Kyoto University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30180251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOYAMA Yoshitaka Kyoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80035633)
MATSUNAKA Ryoji Okayama University, Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (70303849)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | relaxation of regulations / management scheme for public transport / community-based transport system / regional mobility / consensus building / 合意形成 / 運賃形成理論 / バス / 公共交通 / 住民参加 / 利用促進 / 社会的便益 / ペネトレーション |
Research Abstract |
This research demonstrates the significance and potential of new, publicly-owned municipal bus management systems made possible through the relaxation of regulations. 1.The potential and challenges of publicly-owned community transport systems made possible through the easing of regulations is demonstrated (Chapter 1). 2.An overview of, and the significance of new, publicly-owned community transport systems initiated after the easing of regulations is recounted (Chapter 2). 3.The increased convenience for residents due to the publicly-owned community transport system is demonstrated in terms of quantitative benefits to users (Chapter 3). 4.The societal benefits of publicly-owned community transport are demonstrated through measurement of changes to real-estate values (Chapter 4). 5.The benefits to users brought about by changes in the bus network are measured using a simulation system which incorporates the entire city roadway network (Chapter 5). Special attention was paid to : (1)central metropolitan circular routes, (2)outer metropolitan feeder routes, (3)regional city urban routes, etc. In particular, the publicly-owned community bus service that began operating in the Daigo area of Fushimi-ku, Kyoto after relaxation of regulations is analyzed in detail.