Introduction of the Advanced Civil Engineering technologies of the Western Countries in the Modernized Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BABA Shunsuke  Okayama University, Graduate School of Environmental Science, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (10111832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Teruhisa  Okayama University, Graduate School of Environmental Science, Assistant, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助手 (20304339)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmodern Japan / civil engineering / history of technology / dam / harbor / canel / bridge / 水道
Research Abstract
Over a period of three years between 2003 and 2006, we have studied about (1)on-site inspection of foreign civil engineering heritage, (2)collection of internal and foreign data, and their analysis, including the newly selection of Japanese civil engineering heritage.
Concerning (1), we have visited twenty of important bridges, dams and canals in USA, one important dam in Sakhalin, and ten of important stone breakwater, suspension bridges and concrete bridges. Through these inspections, we have gotten various important information which were valid to construct a new scheme of civil engineering history in Japan.
Concerning (2), we have continued to collect various kinds of data on dams, harbors, suspension bridges and concrete bridges. In case of dams, we could get an outline on "the inevitability and acceptance / rejection of technology" by classifying into four categories, such as, gravity-type (straight and curved), arch-type and buttress-type dams. In case of harbors, we have focused on the caisson-type breakwaters and pier, and could confirm that the level of caisson structures in the 1930-40s was reached at the top-level in the world. In case of bridges, we have also confirmed that the technologies of suspension and concrete bridges showed different development in Japan after they were introduced. And finally, we could add some profitable data on the list of "Civil Engineering Heritage in Japan : Important 2000 Structures as Monument of the Modernized Japan 1865-1945".