Project/Area Number |
15360282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHII Toshio Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90262120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWAHARA Masao University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50183322)
ODA Toshihiko Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd., SI Group, Technical Chief, SIグループ, 技術部長(研究職)
HORIGUCHI Ryota AI Transport Lab Co., Ltd., Representative Director, 代表取締役(研究職)
KIKUCHI Akira Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00343236)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | CO2 emission / traffic Simulation / optimal signal control / vehicle detector / probe vehicle / 簡易車両感知器 |
Research Abstract |
This research tries to establish the new signal control strategy so as to minimize automobile emissions. AVI(Automated Vehicle Identification system), probe vehicle and other new technologies are used to achieve the new signal control system, and this study 1)constructs the signal control system which utilizes new observation technology, 2)proposes the new estimation method of the volume of automobile emissions, and 3)establishes the signal control system which considers environmental aspect. Results are shown respectively below. 1)The new signal control strategy is proposed using on-line and off-line data, which can be obtained from AVI, movable detector and probe vehicle, and its effectiveness is verified. 2)The estimation method of the volume of automobile emissions is constructed, which utilizes the trajectory data from probe vehicle. 3)The difference between signal controls for minimizing total delay and CO_2 emission at isolated intersection is shown, and using results from (1) and (2), a signal optimization method which minimizes the volume of the emission of CO_2 is established.