Identification and quantification of fecal pollutions by using genetic and chemical markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKABE Satoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10253816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Katsuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10292054)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfaecal contamination / Bacteroides-Prevotella group / Genetic marker / Real-time PCR / Indicator microbes / t-RFLP / Identification of fecal origin / 糞便性汚染 / DNAマーカー / 定量PCR法 / T-RFLP法
Research Abstract
Identification and quantification of microbial contaminants of fecal origin are major priority in the control of drinking and recreational water qualities. In this study, we proposed a new PCR-based approach using 16S rRNA gene markers of enteric anaerobes, Bacteroides-Prevotella spp for discriminating human, cow, and pig fecal contamination in environmental waters without culturing indicator organisms. One human-, three cow-, and two pig-specific Bacteroides-Prevotella 16S rRNA genetic markers were identified based on 16S rRNA gene clone libraries constructed from each fecal samples, respectively. Host-specific markers suggested that there are species composition differences in Bacteroides-Prevotella community in feces of each host species. Additionally, all host-specific genetic markers were detected in river water collected from area frequently contaminated with fecal pollution. We further developed a real-time polymerase chain reaction (qPCR) assay to quantify each host-specific genetic marker in fecal and environmental water samples. First we designed host-specific primers for the real-time PCR assay and validated their specificity on human, cow, and pig fecal samples. The real-time PCR detection of serially diluted DNA extracted DNA from pure cultured B.fragilis and plasmid DNAs was linear ranging from 4.0 to 4.0×10^5 copies/PCR and 6.0×10^1 to 6.0×10^8 copies/PCR, respectively. Using a simple filtration method, the quantification limit of newly developed qPCR assay was 10-70 genetic marker copies/100mL. Second, we applied this qPCR assay with each host-specific primer set to ratural river for over one year and confirmed that our qPCR assay could discriminate human, cow, and pig sources of fecal contamination with high specificity. These results implied that the qPCR assay described here should be widely applicable for monitoring spatial and temporal fluctuations in specific fecal contaminations in natural environments.