Research on creating sustainable landfill which stabilizes for twenty to thirty years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobutoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90133701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUTO Toshihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Eng., Asso.Prof, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00165838)
SEKITO Tomoo  Miyazaki Univ., Fac.of Eng, Inst., 工学部, 助手 (50301015)
HIGUCHI Sotaro  Fukuoka Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90352228)
SIMAOKA Takayuki  Kyusyu Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80202109)
OOSAKO Masahiro  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Senior Researcher, 循環型社会形成推進, 廃棄物研究センター・主任研究員 (00260266)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRecycle-oriented society / Landfill / Public acceptance / Heavy metal / Stabilization / Humic substance / 埋立地 / 最終処分場 / 持続可能 / 有害物質 / 有機物
Research Abstract
Even when so-called recycle-oriented society was realized, landfill is still needed to dispose of residues from recycling process. Solid waste landfill possibly becomes the source of long-term environmental risk, or negative heritage to the next generation In this study, the strategy for "landfill in sustainable society" were proposed in the following aspects.
1)Social acceptability : Citizen's concerns on environmental and social impacts from a landfill were surveyed by questionnaires. Negative image of landfill was found to be the main reason for opposition to construction of new landfill, and opposition increases once citizen faces with the reality of construction.
2)Waste amount and quality in a landfill : By taking many samples from MSW landfills, landfilled wastes were characterized in terms of organics and heavy metals. Several possible waste management scenarios were assessed to give better strategy to reduce organics and heavy metal contents in landfills.
3)Pretreatment of waste : Extensive literature surveys were done on technologies and equipments for pretreatment of waste, and future perspectives were presented including a landfill which has a function of pretreatment itself.
4)Stabilization mechanism of landfill with low organic content : Behavior of organics and heavy metals were studied by lysimeter test in which incineration residues and incombustible waste are packed. Leaching behavior of humic substances were also analyzed.
5)Long-term stabilization of landfill : Stabilization index, such as BOD, were analyzed by collecting data on leachate quality in Japan.