| Project/Area Number |
15360285
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KISO Yoshiaki Toyohashi University of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20144206)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Toshiro Toyohashi University of Technology, Engineering, Research assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30335103)
TAKAGI Hiroo National Institute for Environmental Science, Laboratory of Intellectual Fundamentals for Environmental Studies, Senior Researcher, 環境研究基盤技術ラボラトリー・環境分析化学研究室, 主任研究員 (50216628)
NISHIMURA Kazuyuki Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生命環境学部, 教授 (00261595)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Nanofiltration membranes / Hazardous organic micro-pollutants / Molecular shape / Molecular width / pore radius / adsorption property / log P / Inverse HPLC / 農薬 / 阻止特性 / 吸着 / 分子 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Experimental research on rejection properties of NF membrane for hazardous organic micro-pollutants : The apparent solute permeabities of aromatic pesticides showed high correlation with molecular weight of the pesticides. In the case of alkylphenols, the apparent solute permeabities were correlated linearly with log P, and n-nonylphenol was rejected at more than 95%. In addition, it was suggested that the solutes were adsorbed on the membranes. The results indicated the effects of the adsorption on solute removal performance. (2) Adsorption property of solute on NF membrane : Batch type adsorption experiments were conducted with NF membranes and polysulfon membrane, which is used as a support membrane of NF membranes. It was revealed that hydrophobic interaction is a major factor of the adsorption. The adsorption properties were examined by inverse HPLC technology: the particles of polyamide, which is similar polymer to that of skin layer of NF membrane, were used as a stationary phase. The experimental conditions were examined, and it was found that hydrophobic solutes were adsorbed on the polyamide. (3) Molecular sieving effects on the solute separation with NF membrane : A pore model incorporated molecular shape parameters (molecular width and molecular length) were developed, and pore sizes were evaluated. The rejection degrees calculated by the model corresponded very well to the experimental results. (4) Measurement of log P : It was revealed that HPLC-direct injection method was of use for log P measurement. The values of log P at ca. 5.7 were measured accurately. (5) Extraction performance of aromatic compounds with fibrous solid phase adsorbent : The extraction method using PBO fibers was developed in order to simplify the extraction procedure for hazardous organic micro-pollutants. The method was of use for the extraction of aromatic compounds.