Rejection of Wastewater-Effluent Associated Micropollutants by High-Pressure Membranes : Effects of Membrane and Micropollutant Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshihisa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20226260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Saburo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environment Studies, Professor, 地球環境学大学院・地球環境学堂, 教授 (90092808)
YAMADA Harumi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40089123)
MATSUDA Tomonori  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 地球環境学大学院・地球環境学堂, 助教授 (50273488)
ECHIGO Shinya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (70359777)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmembrane filtration / micro-organic pollutant / dissolved organic matter (DOM) / fouling / recycle / effluent of sewage treatment plant / 下水2次処理水 / 微量汚染物質 / 溶存有機物(DOM) / 内分泌攪乱物質 / 医薬品 / 溶存性有機物(DOM) / 内分泌撹乱物質
Research Abstract
1. Development of the extraction / concentration methodology of the dissolved organic matter (DOM) in the aquatic environment by membrane filtration
Using a series of membranes of micro filtration (MF), ultra filtration (UF) and reverse osmosis (RO), the new non-deatructive fractionation, extraction and concentration methods were developed for the aquatic DOM. The fractionation was carried out based on the molecular weight. For removing various cations in the aquatic sample, the cation exchange resin was used as a pretreatment of the filtration method.
2. Elucidation of the micro-organic pollutants removal characteristic by membrane filtration
It was found that some micro-organic pollutants in the aquatic environment are physicochemically sorbed to DOM. Due to this sorption to DOM, the micro-organic pollutants showed the same phenomena as DOM in membrane filtration, and the removal efficiency by the membrane filtration decreased. Also, it was indicated that the quality of the material of the membrane affects the removal efficiency. Furthermore, the fundamental data that lead to the model formulation for evaluating the removal characteristic of DOM and micro-organic pollutants by membrane filtration were obtained.
3. Investigation of the fouling cause substances in the aquatic environment in membrane filtration
In practical application of membrane filtration, the life of the membrane is not so long due to the fouling of miscellaneous inorganic and organic matter in the aquatic environment. In this research, among various organic components of DOM a few organic substances that may be considered to cause the fouling were selected and used for the membrane filtration experiment. And it was indicated that the organic matter released from the aquatic algae had the biggest adverse effect on membrane filtration (i.e., fouling).