Development of environmental economic model with environmental capital service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yuzuru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Professor, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (90109033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Takeshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 地球環境学堂, 助教授 (90229071)
KAWASE Reina  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Assistant Professor, 地球環境学堂, 助手 (90378852)
山敷 庸亮  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助手 (20335201)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGlobal Environment / The Integrated Biosphere Simulator / DGVMs / The account system / Material balances / RAS algorithm / Material flows / 土地利用 / 一般均衡モデル / 環境資源サービス / GTAP / フロー / アジア地域 / 食料需給モデル / ボトムアップ手法 / 水需要モデル / エネルギー需給モデル / 環境資本 / 経済モデル
Research Abstract
This research has two research themes ; 1) A Study on the Interaction of Global Environment with Vegetation and 2) A Study on the Anthropogenic Intervention in the Global Carbon, Nitrogen, and Phosphorus Cycle.
As for the first theme, this study coordinated a DGVM, which uses atmospheric conditions and terrestrial vegetations as inputs and simulates the processes of the near-surface exchange of energy, carbon, nitrogen and water, the process of phenology, the process s compete between plant types, and the processes of carbon and nitrogen balance, to be used as a platform of analyzing the interaction of global environment with vegetation. To evaluation its applicability, IBIS(the Integrated Biosphere Simulator) is employed and applied to Asian region to evaluate long-term variation of vegetation type. Good agreement is obtained in the low and middle latitude region, but the high latitude region, the amount of plants are estimated.
As for second theme, this study developed a method of estimating global carbon, nitrogen, and phosphorus flows induced by human activity and proposed a Global Carbon, Nitrogen, and Phosphorus Account Table (GCNPAT) to describe these flows. To estimate domestic flows, we reconcile reported production and consumption values with material balances using material densities. And to estimate trade flow, we used the RAS algorithm. We applied the account system to the year from 1971 to 2002. The result showed that human activity harvest 13,558TgC, 212TgN, 35.7TgP from natural resources in 2002. These flows increased about 1.7 fold in these 30 years. As for the wastes, human generated 1,806TgC of agricultural residue and 86.5TgN of animal and human excreta in 2002. Agricultural residue has the great potential to be an energy resource, and animal and human excreta have the great potential to be fertilizer resources.