Aerodynamic roughness evaluation for strong winds in urban area and design wind speed based on GIS information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANDA JUN  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Science, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80134477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Tsuyoshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10302762)
MARUYAMA Takashi  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Assoc., Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00190570)
IWASAKI Ryoji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Assoc., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60011160)
CHOI Hang  Institute of Construction Technology, GS E & C Co., Chief Research Engineer, GS E&C Co・(平成15年4月〜平成17年2月), 首席研究員 (60332574)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGIS / mean wind speed profile / aerodynamic surface roughness / CFD / surface shear stress / surface drag force / morphometric method / roughness element array / 空気パッド / 抗力係数 / べき指数α / 都市部 / 風速分布 / 模擬市街地確率モデル / エアーパッド
Research Abstract
Geographic Information System (GIS) has been utilized in various engineering practices and is also applicable to the investigation of the aerodynamic surface roughness in urban areas. In this study, some important statistical quantities are derived from the analysis of building distribution by using GIS for Tokyo, i.e.ZMap Town II【○!R】. Based on the derived statistical quantities, a simulation algorithm for obstacle array in 2-dimension and 3-dimension is proposed for the application of computational fluid dynamics technique to the aerodynamic surface roughness estimation. Additionally, through a series of numerical analyses it is clarified that surface shear stress is strongly influenced by the randomness of arrayed obstacles rather than mean height, which has been considered as a main factor in the estimation of surface shear stress in previous studies. Furthermore, drag forces acting on a surface due to the mounted obstacles having uniform and random heights are measured through wind tunnel experiment, and the relationships between the statistical quantities and the surface shear stress coefficients defined as the fraction of drag force to total area are investigated. As a result, the surface shear stress coefficient corresponding to various types of building distribution as well as roughness length can be modeled by building plan area density, area-weighted mean height and area-weighted standard deviation of building height. The availability of the model is also discussed in comparison with full-scale measurement and wind tunnel experiment results for Tokyo.