Project/Area Number |
15360293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Hiroyasu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Associate Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (80205749)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Stressed-skin panel / Moment-resisting joint / Rotational stiffness / Glulam timber / Hybrid members / Shear-ring connection / Compression test for members / Theoretical estimation / 摩擦接合コネクタ / 厚肉パイプ / 座屈 / 部材曲げ実験 / ストレススキン効果 / 耐力 |
Research Abstract |
In the first stage, we developed stressed-skin wooden panels. Stressed-skin semi-monocock structures are often used for the light structures such as aircraft airframe components. In these structures, the stresses are carried not only by the framing members but also by the surface membrane. There has recently been increasing use of moment resisting glulam timber joints in building structures. However, these joints require relatively large cross-sections because the moment resistance is carried by only the linear elements. This is not only uneconomical but also unattractive. Bending experiments on panel joints were carried out. We have proposed moment resisting timber joints using stressed-skin effect. It has also presented equations for estimating the rotational rigidity and the maximum strength of the joints, and demonstrated their prediction capability with sufficient accuracy. It has been shown that a frame with a smaller cross-section than that of only rib members is achievable with this joint. In the second stage, we developed steel plate and sugi glulam timber structural members. Massive amount of Japanese cedar trees planted in Japan in 1950's are recently ready to be cut for usage, and various techniques utilizing such domestic cedar are required. However, for cedar timber has less stiffness and strength than Douglas fir, combination with steel to provide composite members will be one of the effective methods to expand the structural variations. Thin steel plate is sandwiched between two cedar glulams using shear-ring connectors and bolts. This study is aimed at developing this compoiste member. Axial compression tests and bending tests were conducted to determine the compression and bending characteristics. We proposed equations for estimating the strength and buckling mode, and demonstrated their prediction capability with sufficient accuracy.