Earthquake Response Characteristics and Seismic Performance of Low and Medium Rise Buildings based on Strategic Observation Program and Damage Investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUWA Nobuo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (20238520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBITA Jun  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (90217521)
NAKANO Masaru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Research Associate, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助手 (40314041)
IIBA Masanori  National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management, Research Center for Disaster Risk Management, Research Coordinator for Disaster Mitigation of Buildings, 研究官 (40344006)
MORI Masafumi  Shimizu Corporation, Institute of Technology, Deputy Senior Researcher, 副主任研究員
MIYAKOSHI Jun'ichi  Shimizu Corporation, Institute of Technology, Deputy Senior Researcher, 副主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslow and medium rise building / earthquake response observation / ambient vibration / soil-structure interaction / spatial vibration / publication of observed data / multi-point simultaneous record / disaster information system / 立体振動特性 / データ公開 / 多店同時記録 / 剛性 / 二次部材
Research Abstract
Based on newly proposed earthquake observation programs, earthquake response characteristics of low and medium-rise buildings were investigated. Vibration characteristics and seismic performance of low and medium-rise buildings are influenced of the various effects such as the oil-structure interaction, effect of non-structural members, spatial vibration including torsion, structure-soil-structure interaction caused by closely built adjacent structure, and damping. To investigate experimentally such characteristics clearly and separately, the "strategic" observation includes such as : 1)various construction stage of a building, 2)buildings which have different combination of foundation and structural type, 3)a building which has constructing adjacent building, 4)buildings which have different height and structural type with almost same soil condition, and 5)buildings with the same type superstructure with various kinds of soil conditions, etc. Dense microtremor observation is also conducted. From analysis of observed data, the effect of soil-structure interaction for low and medium-rise buildings was especially discussed.
New equipments for earthquake observation at construction site were developed with butteries and LAN connection for data acquisition. Web based database on observed records and specification of the buildings was developed with digital data download function. Real time online monitoring system was also developed for spatial vibration shapes and response wave data of a building, which is effective not only for use of structural engineering but also for disaster information system.