Applicability of Non-Destructive Testing Methods to Historical Buildings Focusing on Brick Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2004-2005)
Nagoya University (2003)
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Yasuo  Meijo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70023182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Takayoshi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Design and Architecture, Associate Professor, 大学院・芸術工学研究科, 助教授 (10202467)
KUROKAWA Yoshiyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Research Associate, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助手 (50242839)
森 博嗣  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (80157867)
込山 貴仁  (株)コンステック, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNon-Destructive Testing Method / Historical Building / Brick Structure / Windsor Pin Penetration Resistance / Infrared Thermography Test / Electromagnetic Radar Test / Slaked Lime Mortar / Sanctuary of Vicoforte / 色彩値 / 削孔式表層強度試験器 / 歴史的建造物 / 非破壊試験 / ウィンザーピン法 / レンガ造 / 目地モルタル / 穿孔式簡易測定器 / ビット形状 / サーモグラフィ画像 / 外壁の浮き
Research Abstract
The results of this study are summarized as follows :
1.Study on Various Non-Destructive Testing Methods
(1)Windsor Pin Penetration Method : The equations expressing the relationship between penetration resistance of Windsor pin and compressive strength of brick, cement mortar and slaked lime mortar which was used in many historical brick structures in Europe were proposed based on a wide range of experiments.
(2)Electromagnetic Radar Method : The method for improving internal image obtained by electromagnetic radar apparatus was proposed by using the analytical method developed by the authors based on the finite difference time domain method.
(3)Infrared Thermography Method : The method for eliminating the effects of surface color and surface roughness on thermographic image by considering color parameters and absorption rate of sunlight, and the method for improving thermographic image obtained by artificial light by using the distribution of illumination measured by digital camera were … More proposed.
(4)Method for Estimating Mechanical Characteristics of Mortar by Surface Color : The relationships between surface color and water content, mix proportion, age, mechanical characteristics of mortar such as strength and dynamic modulus of elasticity were investigated, and it was clarified that there is a comparative correlation between color, water content, mix proportion and mechanical properties.
(5)Method for Estimating Surface Strength by Anchoring of Drill : Correlation curves for estimating the surface strength of mortar and terracotta by using the drill-anchoring apparatus developed by the authors.
2.Study on Applicability of Non-Destructive Testing Methods to Diagnosis of Historical Buildings
Non-destructive testing methods mentioned above were applied to the diagnosis of deterioration of historical buildings such as the Sanctuary of Vicoforte (constructed at 1750, brick structure, national treasure of Italy), a hanger of airship (constructed at 1919, reinforced concrete structure, national treasure of Italy), the Rakanji bridge (constructed at 1920, stone structure, Oita Prefecture), brick chimneys (Aichi Prefecture), a building of Nihon University (constructed at 1971, reinforced concrete structure, Chiba Prefecture) etc., and the applicability of these non-destructive testing methods was confirmed. Less