Empirical study on reduction in input motions to improve the seismic performance based design of buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasuhiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70324704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoshiyuki  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (50027281)
TAMURA Syuuji  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40313837)
NAKAI Syoichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90292664)
KITAHARA Akio  Tottori University of Environmental Studies, Department of Environmental Design, Associate Professor, 環境デザイン学科, 助教授 (00195273)
TAMURA Kazuo  Shimizu Corporation, Institute of Technology, Head researcher, 技術研究所, 施設基盤技術センター所長 (50416822)
宮本 祐司  鹿島建設, 小堀研究室, 主幹研究員
山田 耕司  豊田工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 助教授 (60273281)
宮本 裕司  鹿島建設, 小堀研究室, 主幹研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordswood houses / sliding / shaking table test / soil-structure interaction / seismic observation / earthquake response analysis / pile / static loading test / 高レベル地震動 / 入力低減 / 杭基礎 / 乾燥砂 / 大振幅載荷実験 / 杭頭せん断力 / 群杭効率 / 非線形性 / 木造建物 / 振動台実験 / 強震観測記録 / 地震被害 / 動的載荷実験
Research Abstract
Nonlinear soil-structure interaction effects under strong ground motions are studied to consider in the seismic design.
First, effectiveness of soil-structure interaction in earthquake response reduction of buildings is studied by earthquake response analyses using representative ground motion record of recent domestic or foreign big earthquakes. In the analyses, simple sway-rocking models are used and non-linearity of buildings is considered. It is assumed that buildings are supported by direct foundation on the elastic uniform soft soil. From the analyses, it is pointed out that the damage reduction effects by soil-structure interaction greatly depend on the ground motion characteristics, number of stories and seismic performance of buildings.
Next, cyclic loading tests for pile foundation in dry sand are conducted to investigate the nonlinearity in the pile group effects in large pile-head-displacement region. The experimental parameters are the number of piles, loading rate, relative density of soil and alignment of pile group. The major findings obtained from tests are summarized as follows: 1) the soil around piles deformed significantly even at small amplitude, 2) shear force-displacement relationship, resultantly secant stiffness and equivalent damping factor, at pile head shows significant nonlinearity even in very small displacement range, 3) shear force at pile head hold almost constant value after the soil get failed, 4) variation in pile group efficiency with increase in pile-head displacement is not so large, 5) the ratio of the shear force at pile head to the total horizontal load is affected by the yield of piles and the failure of the soil as well as the number of piles, pile location, soil density, and loading direction.