The Navigation System for Structural Design Enabling Performance-Based Design Considering Various Value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UETANI Koji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40026349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEWAKI Izuru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20155055)
OHSAKI Makoto  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40176855)
TSUJI Masaaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00243121)
ARAKI Yoshikazu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50324653)
YAMAKAWA Makoto  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (50378816)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsoptimum design / performance-based design / building frames / discrete optimization / dynamic response / base-isolated structures / 建築構造・材料 / 構造設計支援システム / 設計探索アルゴリズム / 制震装置 / 設計感度係数 / 受動型制震装置 / 立体せん断型モデル / 受動型制振装置
Research Abstract
By Performance-Based Design designers have more flexibility. However it is widely recognized that the design process is a series of compromises. Design is made considering trade-off relations between total cost, structural performances, repairness and unquantified requirements to satisfy multiple design condition. These decision making process under conflicting requirements have been formulated as a multiple objective optimization problem. It is difficult to determine all the objective functions and the constrain values. Some requirements are hard to express numerically. Furthermore discrete solution is needed for realistic structural design. In order to overcome the difficulties, we propose a new method, namely The Navigation System for Structural Design, which enables Performance-Based Design considering various value.
We summarize the research results about The Navigation System for Structural Design as follows :
1.The characteristics of optimal design of 3d frames for aiding decision … More making process in the structural design
2.The optimum design methods of building frames enabling to consider realistic design conditions
3.The effective design methods of a building added passive damping device
4.The robust optimum design methods of building frames applied to the practical structural design
5.The direct performance manipulation method enabling the designers to manipulate performance indices
The academic characteristic, creative and pioneering points of our proposed method are as follows :
1.Our proposed methods are based on new concepts that enable the designers to control all the performance indices. The method finds the design efficiently regardless of performance type. By using this approach designers can collaborate to find more rational design in view of structural design conditions.
2.It is difficult to design to satisfy the constraints of dynamic response considering many realistic design conditions and unquantified requirements. Our proposed methods can be applied to design such base-isolated structures and building frames added passive damping devices. Less