| Project/Area Number |
15360300
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKINO Kenji KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (70037985)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO Akihiko KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (60136520)
NAKAHARA Hiroyuki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (60315398)
HITAKA Toko KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Research Associate, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助手 (20346828)
ESAKI Fumiya Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90127986)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | shear wall / frame / plastic hinge / coupling girder / hysteretic loop / hysteretic damper / overturning moment / finite element model / 履歴型ダンパー / コンクリート充填鋼管柱 / 鋼管横補強柱 / 有限要素法 |
| Research Abstract |
The following conclusions are reached on bases of the experimental study on the composite structural walls developing a new type of collapse mechanism generated by overturning moment. (1)Four types of composite walls designed to be failed in overturning collapse mechanism were fabricated and tested under the cyclic lateral loading condition. Three of them behaved in a satisfactory manner as expected from a view point of the basic criteria, i.e. stiffness, strength, and energy absorption capacity. Indications of any kinds of shear failure were not observed in the plastic hinges developed at the bottoms of the concrete filled steel tubular columns. (2)The coupling girders in the wall specimens yielded at the small story drift, and absorbed a large amount of energy without a severe damage in appearance. It is concluded that the H-shaped steel coupling girders can take a role of the hysteretic damper. (3)It was observed in the test of the two open frames that the reinforced concrete columns confined by the square steel tube behaved in a ductile and stable manners without damage to be repaired after a severe earthquake. There is no reason for avoiding column hinging during a severe earthquake from a view point of performance-based design philosophy, if the soft story mechanism is prevented by the structural walls. (4)The behavior of the wall specimens can be predicted with a reasonable accuracy by the analytical method used in the analytical phase of this study.