Response control of building structures based on autonomous-decentralized semiactive control scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Akira  Waseda Univ., Faculty of Science & Engineering, Prof., 理工学術院, 教授 (70156074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Yoshihiro  Waseda Univ., School of Science & Engineering, Research Associate (only during the year of 2003) (10318834)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsautonomous-decentralized system / semiactive control / MR damper / microprocessor / health monitoring / urgent assessment / strong magnetic corpuscle / 自律分散制御 / 圧電アクチュエーター / スマートセンサー / 圧電アクチュエータ / 制御用プロセッサー
Research Abstract
The head investigator has area proposed the concept of variable -force level dampers as autonomous-decentralized semiactive control system accounting for the use of controllable oil hydraulic dampers. Based upon the proposed concept this research mainly deals with several issues on the use of MR dampers.
In MR fluid contained in MR dampers the sedimentation of strong magnetic corpuscles inside occurs along with the time passage. This phenomenon changes certain mechanical property of MR fluid. A control algorithm is proposed with this effect considered.
From the mathematical treatment point of view, it is demonstrated that elastic perfectly plastic modeling technique effectively describes the behavior of MR dampers. Utilizing this modeling technique the control algorithm targeting at a damper ductility factor of two is proved to make optimum energy dissipation in case of ideal steady-state sinusoidal excitation. Computer simulations demonstrates that MR damper based variable slip-force level dampers could work out with this algorithm even during nonstationary seismic excitation,
It is also demonstrated that the controller using a manufactured microprocessor could work as effectively as the controller using PC.
In addition, the concept of "autonomous-decentralized" system is also very effective for conducting structural health monitoring of the buildings in certain local area. Smart, wireless sensor based urgent assessment scheme of those buildings is proposed as autonomous-decentralized health monitoring network.