Development of a reasonable wind load evaluation procedure with combining the typhoon simulation technique and wind force and pressure database.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yukio  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70163699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Masahiro  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Associate Professor, 助教授 (60350576)
YOSHIDA Akihito  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Research Assistant, 助手 (90329219)
HIBI Kazuki  Shimizu Corporation, Chief Researcher, 主席研究員
OHTAKE Kazuo  Takenaka Corporation, Senior Researcher, 技術研究所, 研究員
NAKAMURA Osamu  Wind Engineering Institute Co., The Head, Researcher, 所長兼筆頭研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdesign of wind load / Typhoon Simulation / virtual meteorological data / wind force and pressure database / multi-channel pressure measurement / FEM model / directional wind speed / structural response monitoring / 風圧風力データベース / 多点変動風圧実験 / 最大荷重効果
Research Abstract
To achieve the reasonable wind load design, wide range problems from the design wind speeds to the combination of wind loads on the buildings were taken up.
To improve the accuracy of the design wind speeds, a new typhoon model was proposed. It succeeded in the reproduction of not only the statistical mean and standard deviations but also the correlation by using the proper orthogonal decomposition of the main typhoon pressure field parameters. In the evaluation of the wind speeds at the ground level height, the hybrid method with the meteorological observation and model data was constructed. For evaluating the directional aerodynamic ground roughness, the relations between the gust factor and the areal density of buildings in urban areas were evaluated. By these techniques, evaluation of directional design winds became possible.
The wind forces and wind pressures were deeply depends on geometries of buildings and surrounding conditions. Strictly speaking, the wind tunnel experiment is required to every case to evaluate the wind pressures on buildings. Then, the simultaneous multi-channel wind pressure measurements to a lot of geometries of building models were executed, and a data base was built.
By using this wind pressure data and numerical simulations of the material stress of buildings were executed. The reasonable wind design technique was proposed that how influenced the stress of the material by the combination of wind loadings based on the wind response calculation of a huge case.
The techniques constructed with this research will be refined more by the numeric calculation ability of a further improving computer abilities such as processing speeds, the memory capacity and the data access speed, etc. in the future. The procedure proposed here will lead the mitigation of the wind-induced disasters of buildings and reasonable wind load design of structures.