| Project/Area Number |
15360305
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Building Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Hisashi Building Research Institute, Dept. of Structural Engineering, Director, 構造研究グループ, 構造研究グループ長 (00344002)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKUMA Takeshi Kanagawa University, Dept. of Architecture, Professor, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (50078317)
TAMURA Yukio Tokyo Polytechnic University, Dept. of Architecture, Professor, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (70163699)
KAWAI Hiromasa Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, Professor, 防災科学研究所, 教授 (60027282)
OKUDA Yasuo Building Research Institute, Dept. of Structural Engineering, Chief Research Engineer, 構造研究グループ, 上席研究員 (70201994)
KIKITSU Hitomitsu Building Research Institute, Dept. of Structural Engineering, Senior Research Engineer, 構造研究グループ, 主任研究員 (10370694)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | wind resistance design / wind load formulation / aerodynamic shape factor / wind pressure measurement / uncertainty / reliability / building code / ばらつき / 海外規基準 / 性能設計 |
| Research Abstract |
Comparative study on aerodynamic shape factors and calculation procedures of design wind forces among building codes and standards of major countries were carried out. As a result, it was found that there are discrepancies on parameters considered for wind forces among codes and standards. Wind tunnel tests on pressure measurement were carried out for low-rise building models. Wind tunnel tests using the same model were carried out in several universities in the U.S. and Canada and a research institute in France as well as in Building Research Institute. The results were compared with each other and the differences among them were statistically analyzed. The discrepancies may be inevitable. Analytical result gave us useful information on reliability of wind resistance design of buildings.