Numerical investigation on urban warming and energy consumption in Tohoku region based on whole year analysis of urban climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Akashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00183658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30092373)
YASUDA Nobuhisa  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30004419)
WATANABE Hironori  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60247236)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHeat Island Effects / Whole Year Analysis of Urban Climate / Energy Consumption / Heat Balance MAP / Cooling Load MAP / Regional Characteristics / Sea Breeze / Cross Ventilation / CFD解析 / 冷房負荷 / 市街地温熱空気環境実測 / 局地気象 / エネルギー消費
Research Abstract
This research project is composed of two parts. In the first part, the simulation system for the whole year analysis of urban climate was developed. The accuracy of numerical results was examined by comparing its results with measured data. Next, the regional characteristics of urban climate inside Sendai was investigated based on the analysis of heat balance in the atmospheric part in urban space using the numerical results of the summer and winter seasons, and "heat balance map" that illustrated the areas where air temperature was decreased by sea breeze in summer and a seasonal wind from north-west in winter. Based on this map, the appropriate countermeasures against heat island effects were selected according to the regional characteristics of each region inside Sendai.
In the latter part of this study, a new simulation method, which combined numerical analysis of mesoscale climate, CFD method for microclimate around building, radiation computations, and heating load calculation using the transient energy system simulation tool "TRNSYS", was developed to evaluate the spatial distributions of passive cooling effects due to the cross-ventilation. In three regions inside Sendai (Nenoshiroishi (inland area), central part of Sendai, Arai (coastal area), cooling loads for residential buildings were quantified. Next, "cooling load maps" that illustrated the detailed spatial distribution of cooling load inside Sendai and the reduction of cooling load by cross-ventilation were drawn. It was found that the effect of cross-ventilation was significantly large in the coastal areas of Sendai. The cooling load could be reduced by 50%〜90% by appropriately utilizing the passive cooling effects of cross-ventilation.