Study on human thermal comfort affected by his behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Akihiro  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50017977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAI Kazuo  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (60156734)
YOSHINO Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30092373)
MITAMURA Teruaki  Ashikaga Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10406027)
全 貞ユン  延世大学校, 生活科学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsThermal comfort / Metabolic rate / Clothing insulation / Adaptation / Subject experiment / Field survey / Adaptive model / Energy saving / 温熱環境 / 代謝量変化
Research Abstract
In order to achieve thermal comfort evaluation, which takes occupants' behavior into account, the influence of metabolic changes on thermal comfort and thermal adaptation of occupants were investigated.
First, subject experiments were carried out to investigate the influence of metabolic changes. As a result, it was appeared that the thermal sensation raise or fall immediately after a metabolic step change, then changes exponentially. The changing rate of the thermal sensation at the incremental phase was not depending on the intensities of the step changes, but it was higher under the condition with lower ambient temperature than with higher ambient temperature. On the other hand, the changing rate of the thermal sensation at the decay phase was independent on both the intensities of the step changes and the ambient temperature.
Secondly, the field survey was carried out to investigate the thermal adaptation of occupants in six office buildings. From this survey, the relationship between occupants' clothing values to outdoor temperature, indoor temperature, gender and dress codes. The surveyed offices were classified into two groups according to whether occupants have more opportunity to control the thermal conditions or not. Thermal perceptions with both groups were compared, but there were not clear differences, and the comfort SET^* was 26℃ with both groups. The comfort range of offices were estimated as 22℃<SET^*<29℃ from this survey.
Thirdly, the field survey was carried out to investigate the thermal adaptation of occupants in two classes of universities. From this survey, comfort SET^* and comfort range in classes were found to be 25℃ and 22℃<SET^*<27℃ respectively. The comfort range was 2℃ smaller than that in offices. It is possible that the occupants in classes feel more discomfort than occupants in offices since the adaptive behaviors were more restricted in classes than in offices.