Study on developing of test method for sound insulation characteristics of light leaf double wall and its applications to realize highly efficient wall structures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IWASE Teruo  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30114391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Takuya  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40332647)
YOSHIMURA Junichi  Kobayashi Institute of physical research, Department of Architectural Acoustics, Head, 建築音響第2研究室, 室長(研究職) (00142050)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslight weight double leaf wall / sound insulation / sound insulation characteristics / sound transmission loss / coincidence effect / sound bridge / resonance transmission / 遮音欠損
Research Abstract
It was tried that the establishment of apparatus to measures high sound insulation performance for the light weight the double leaf wall composed of two leafs of gypsum board.
The basic system was made by a small anechoic box and by double leaf wall with some interval kept by a spacer putted on the box.
In this study, improvements were started from forming the floating structure as that a small anechoic box made of the acrylic was supported by glass wool on a floor, and circumference part is surrounded by air space/glass-wool and a sound insulation layer. A gypsum board was used for the layer first. Next, it was changed to the fiber strengthening gypsum board. After some experiments, a fiber strengthening gypsum board was finally used. The first improvements of about 10dB were recognized by such a simple way in high frequency range. The attenuation of about 60dB in the frequency range beyond 1kHz could be observed at the normal condition of sound incidence when any outside layer material was used.
Furthermore, it became possible that a coincidence effect was observed clearly in the frequency range of 3-4kHz in case of a horizontal sound incidence. Next, it tried the experiment of the sound bridge effect by a wooden stud putted between two gypsum boards. The Effect as the declined sound insulation could be observed this experiment.
Experiments on the insert effect of glass wool between two leafs of gypsum boards were carried out, too. It could be found the condition with no space between thin glass wool sheets was superior to the condition with certain spaces between thick glass wool sheets.
Test apparatus and much fundamental information for high sound insulation performance were obtained The purpose of this study was attained as described above.