Urban Energy End-use model which is able to predict the effects of information-oriented society, change in the distribution of household makeup, energy efficiency of appliances and change in climate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Yoshiyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (20226278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Minoru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30029269)
NARUMI Daisuke  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (80314368)
河本 薫  大阪ガス(株), 開発研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBuilding energy use / District energy system / Urban heat island / Global warming mitigation measure / Information-oriented society / Telecommuting working at home / Sensitivity of energy use by outdoor air temperature / 都市エネルギー / 情報機器 / 最終需要モデル / 分散型電源 / 熱負荷シミュレーション / 家庭用エネルギー / ボトムアップモデル / 電源運用モデル / 情報機器のエネルギー消費
Research Abstract
Urban Energy End-use model which is able to predict the effects of information-oriented society, change in the distribution of household makeup, energy efficiency of appliances and change in climate is developed for residential sector and non-residential sector respectively. In these models, the annual energy consumption in various types of residential buildings or non-residential buildings in the objective area are simulated from their thermal load characteristics, occupants' behavior schedule, weather data, and energy efficiencies of appliances. By summing up the simulation results with the weights based on the number of each household type or the total floor area of each non-residential building class, the total energy consumption in the residential sector or the non-residential sector in the objective region can be estimated.
For the effect of information-oriented society, field measurement is conducted for estimating energy consumption of office equipment and energy saving potentia … More l of the power management. From these results, evaluation method for energy efficiency of personal computer is also discussed. The change of energy use by telecommuting working at home, which is one of the most important change in information-oriented society, is simulated for residential and office buildings by modeling the differences of the occupants' behavior. The effect of urban heat island on building energy use is also examined.
The change of total energy consumption in Osaka City due to the dissemination of energy-saving measures, co-generation system and heat-pump water heater is predicted by applying this model. In the non-residential sector, energy supply system where one building installs a CHP system and delivers generated electricity and recovered steam to a neighboring building are examined. The scenario of energy system transformation in the future is proposed for each district in Osaka City and the potential of greenhouse gas reduction and the necessity of land use change are also discussed. Less