| Project/Area Number |
15360311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
AKASAKA Hiroshi Kagoshima Univ., Dept.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20094112)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHINO Hisaya Tokyo Metoropolitan Univ., Faculty of Urban Environmental Science, Professor, 都市環境学部, 教授 (80150267)
EMURA Kazuo Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (60138972)
KOHRI Kimiko Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20153504)
NIMIYA Hideyo Nagaoka Institute of Design, Associate professor, 造形学部, 助教授 (50278058)
MATSUMOTO Shin-ichi Akita prefectural Univ., Faculty of Systems Science and Technology, Professor, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (70209633)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | AMeDAS / Expanded AMeDAS Weather Data / Typical Year / Reference Year / Typical Month / Design Weather Data / Missing Data / Solar Radiation / 標準年気象データ |
| Research Abstract |
The following results were obtained during two years research under this project. 1.The new Expanded AMeDAS weather data corresponding to the years from 1996 to 2000 were added to the existing Expanded AMeDAS Weather Data. These data together with the 15 years data, technical documents, statistical data and handling software were packed in a single DVD-ROM for the public use. 2.The calculation procedures for outdoor illuminance and sky luminance distribution were developed. The routine for calculation indoor transient illuminance distribution was developed and included in EA DataNavi. The programs for graphically displaying sky luminance distribution and sky radiance distribution, and making these data files were also developed. 3.Design weather data for air-conditioning system design were developed from the 20 years Expanded Weather Data. The program named DsnNavi that can call the arbitrary design weather data from the DVD was developed. 4.The method for selecting reference year was reconsidered and the revised method was framed up taking into account the method defined in the ISO. The new method was applied to the Expanded AMeDAS weather data from 1991 to 2000, and reference years corresponding to these years at 842 stations were developed. 5.The ultra violet(UV) measurement was undertaken at the site of Akita Prefectural University and the data was used for the estimation of UV from global solar radiation. This research is at its early stage and for further research on this subject much more data at different sites are necessary. We do like to put this research subject as one of our major future works.