Application to the environmental design of the unsteady analysis technique of an indoor air flow and thermal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MATUSO You  Meiji University, School of Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00010778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIYA Ryoichi  Meiji University, Dept.of Architecture, School of Science & Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (60062014)
SAKAMOTO Yuzo  The University of Tokyo, School of engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30114490)
KURABUCHI Takashi  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70178094)
IWAMOTO Shizuo  KANAGAWA University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20213316)
永田 明寛  首都大学東京, 都市環境学部, 准教授 (60228020)
SAKAI Koji  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (40274691)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUnsteady analysis / CFD analysis / Movable Nozzle-type Supply Air Outlets / Calculation stability / LES / Non isothermal air flow / Ventilation / Durbin model / 可動吹出しノズル
Research Abstract
In this research organization, research on the real phenomenon reproducibility by using the unsteady CFD analysis technique was done for the purpose of the application to the next-generation environmental design of the analysis technique for air flow and thermal environment. Before dealing with an unsteady phenomenon, accuracy of CFD analysis was mainly verified in 2003. The accuracy of CFD analysis was verified following the preceding year, and the LES database was created based on the examination result in 2004. In 2005, experiment and survey for the unsteady air-conditioning interior of a room were performed, and accuracy verification and practical use possibility of the analysis technique of air-flow were examined. The result outline acquired by this research is shown below.
・In examination of the prediction technique of the analysis by LES, CFD analysis by LES and k-e was carried out for non isothermal indoor air-flow in which the buoyancy effect excelled, and the validity and the predominancy of LES were checked. Consequently, LES showed that it was the practical prediction technique also on the business level.
・While performing ventilation performance evaluation of the inflow opening based on a local similarity model, the wind tunnel experiment was conducted about the opening of various forms for the purpose of creating the design data for calculation of the amount of ventilation, and the ventilation performance database was created.
・the environment resulting from regular design and that resulting from movable-nozzle design were compared using LES. ADPI, an indicator of the conditions in the occupied zone during air conditioning, was calculated, and confirmed the effectiveness of air conditioning using movable nozzle outlets.
・The building circumference wind pressure distribution by the improvement k-e model which introduced limiter proposed by Durbin was predicted, and optimization of the model parameter based on comparison with an experiment was reported.