Study on Landscape Planning System under the Landscape Act Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yukio  University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20159081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA Takeru  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00292889)
NAKAI Norihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80207711)
YAMASAKI Masafumi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40109038)
MISHIMA Nobuo  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60281200)
KONO Toshiyuki  Kyushu University, College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80186626)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslandscape / Landscape Act / vista / view protection / assessment / landscape planning / 景観条例 / 景観計画
Research Abstract
Since the enactment of the Landscape Act in 2004, it has become the urgent issue to formulate statutory Landscape Plan under the Act. However, there are no specific methods to draw the plan or well accepted methodology to approach the planning system itself. Therefore, it is urgently requested to set up the planning system for the statutory rules and regulations based on the special character of each district.
Long distance view protection can be a compelling clue to that planning, because Japan is unique its dense topographical features such as mountains and seashores.
Furthermore, recent introduction of the cultural landscape concept into the Cultural Properties Protection Act in 2004 triggered the idea to amalgamate the rural landscape into planning control system under the cultural preservation act as well as landscape act.
There is also a strong need to create the participatory approach to the landscape planning.
The ultimate purpose of this study is to set a standard when drafting the statutory landscape plan for local governments