Research Development of the Planning-Aid Techniques and Methodologies associated with the Machidukuri Resource Database and the Communicative Design Simulation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARIGA Takashi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (60303658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Yukio  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (10117921)
MORIKAWA Takayuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (30166392)
WAKUTA Yukihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (30255020)
SATOH Shigeru  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (60139516)
DEGUCHI Atsushi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (70222148)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMachidukuri spatial type / 3-D visual environmental simulator / Urban improvement database / Communicative design simulation / Machidukuri design-workshop / 3次元都市環境シミュレーター / まちづくりデザインワークショップ
Research Abstract
This research has aimed at developing the Planning-Aid Techniques and Methodologies based upon the Machidukuri Resource Database and the Communicative Design Simulation. In the field of city planning, community-based planning and design methodologies which enable to help local citizens and professionals 1) resolving the neighborhoods' planning problems conflicting among their stakeholders and 2) developing effective future goals sharable by the community members, have been the growing needs for many years. Based on the consideration above, the research has achieved two of the following original objectives :
1. Development of Machidukuri Resource Database
Machidukuri Resource Database has been designed to provide inventories of physical types, forms, dimensions associated with socio-cultural and natural attributes of the neighborhoods' components and their evolving modules in hopes of managing their sustainable evolutions. A variety of "Machidukuri Spatial Types" which are inherent to individual case study areas have been identified and which can be used for managing the neighborhoods' evolving processes.
2. Development of the Communicative Design Simulation System
The communicative design simulation is one of the design-aid tools in the process of participatory urban design, by which the citizens, stakeholders, and local professionals can communicate based on visual images of the projected future environments of their own neighborhoods. The simulation system is designed for visualizing the planning objectives identified by the participants as well as representing their consensus building processes in which a variety of design alternatives can be compared and examined.
All in all, the research has successfully combined two research results above into an integrated community-based design-aid system by which physical and socio-cultural Machidukuri resources can be effectively evaluated and conceived unique for realizing the sustainable urban environments.