The development of network collaboration supporting environment for education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shigeyuki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (00029266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZATO Tsutomu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (40346119)
NAKA Ryusuke  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (10198020)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCollaboration / Communication / User Interface / Interaction / Room-ware / Distance learning / Group Learning / Enhanced Meeting Environment / ワークスタイル / ビジュアライゼーション / オフィス環境 / 会議環境 / ワークプレイス
Research Abstract
Our study group has concentrated three issues as follows ;
1. Development of the web system in order to support the network educational collaboration.
2. Establishment of a collaboration-room to support a face-to-face meeting at both local site and distributed sites.
3. Integration of the web system and the collaboration-room.
With the drastic change of the ICT progress and our examination of the relative study into consideration, the authors understand that how to contribute creativity is the major issue to study. The network educational collaboration system was developed and studied in our first step. The types of the system have been upgraded from the "school-to-school" type to the "centralized system and distributed students" type. The system has also been improved not only supporting "communication" for the design education but also supporting the "interaction process" which supposes to correlate with creativity. The "post-it tool" and the "process guidance system" based on Deming's c … More ycle are exampled for supporting interaction process. All these are experimented and verified the effectiveness.
In the second step, our study group worked on the study of a face-to-face meeting environment at a local site. The environment was extended to develop a meeting environment for distributed site with the TV conference system. The development and the experiment was also concentrated the support of creativity which includes the keywords of "communication", "interaction", "tacit knowledge sharing", "idea processing", and so on. In the result of our study, the authors verified the effectiveness on the subjects as below ;
- The relation between the formation of space and the screen where the digitized information project.
- The function of various tools and the composition of furniture.
In the last study of the integration, the authors have been developing the environment tools as the interface to merge the system to the space, such as "3 dimension augmented reality projection system", "double-decker mouse" and "rotatable magnifier" in order to resolve the direction problem which occurs when the image projects on a table, "3-DOF haptic device", and "idea processing support system" by a cave type projection space. Although some of these developments are still on going, our study group has confirmed the suggestive possibility of the systems. Less