STUDY ON THE RENOVATION SYSTEM OF TRADITIONAL WOODEN HOUSE BY THE FIXED-TERM RENTAL HOUSING CONTRACT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZONO Mahito  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60164208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yasuhiro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029268)
FUJITA Kaori  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 都市環境学部, 准教授 (20322349)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFixed-term contract / Tradition private house / Renovation system / Improvement and preservation / Vacant house use / 民家再生 / 空き家活用事業
Research Abstract
1)The main cases of vacant house use system in Japan were researched, and a system with the fixed term rental housing contract was proposed. The cases that the fixed term contract was adopted were collected, and by the comparative analysis with the proposed system, a new system aimed the realization was proposed.
2)The estimation and theorization of structural strength of tradition wooden house were done by horizontal loading test and measurement of peculiar cycle of them. Father more, structural system of double wood siding wall was developed, and the effect was confirmed by applying to the wooden house improvement.
3)The effect on repression of heat loss in winter night of the repaired room was confirmed by the measurement of heat environment of reformed house. The floor heating system of low cost was developed, and the effect on heating of reformed house where the new system was introduced was verified. From the above, the validity of combination of heat insulation of floor, ceiling and window and floor heating was explained as the improvement guidelines of tradition wooden house.