Development of Knowledge Management System for Landscape Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IKI Kazuhisa  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science & Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00244103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Riken  Kumamoto Univ., Center for Higher Education, Associate Professor, 大学教育機能開発総合研究センター, 助教授 (60284741)
MOROZUMI Mitsuo  Kumamoto Univ., Dept.of Architecture, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部環境システム工学科, 教授 (50040449)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPreservation for natural resource / Landscape Planning / Knowledge management / XML / Wind Power Station / WEB database / GIS / Visual Simulation / ナレッジ・データベース / 景観 / ナレッジマネジメント / 合意形成 / 情報共有 / シートシステム / シート・システム
Research Abstract
In a public design, such as a landscape, it is important that the information on the design process be shared among the planners, the administration, and the citizens, and to continue the design work with consensus. A landscape design proposal cannot be reasonably evaluated from only the result of a design since the decision making process would not be sufficiently explained. Therefore, designers are required to record and store several design documents during the design process. The development of a knowledge management technique is desirable in order to facilitate the sharing of the project information in the designer's group. We have researched knowledge management in a landscape design process, developed a heuristic knowledge-sharing tool that aids decision-making by consensus in a design process. This tool is a sheet system based on XML (extensible markup language). It allows the user to retrieve knowledge from a similar design project, and to customize the formats of a sheet according to the design process.
We have structured the practical task and externalized the tacit knowledge of a team member in the landscape design process and described the knowledge using an original XML scheme. In addition, we have developed the system that enables the sharing of the described knowledge by the template sheets. As a case study, the system was actually applied to the landscape design project of the wind farm. Subsequently, the result was reported to the design team. Using this system promotes rationalization of design work, it controls quality of design, and achieves collaborative work more creatively. Furthermore, this system can reflect the opinion of a citizen in the design process.
Future developments will initially focus on enhancing connectivity with the geographical information system and architectural CAD data format.