Development of Green Space Evaluation Method from which Seen-Environment is considered and Effect of Preservation of Natural Landscape by Integrating three dimensions GIS and VR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SATO Seiji  Oita University, Vise President, 本部, 理事 (70113412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yuji  Oita University, Faculty of Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (20305030)
HIMENO Yuka  Oita University, Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10325699)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVirtual Reality / Geographic Information System / Green Space Environmental Evaluation / Arrangement of Green / Seen-Green Evaluation / 緑の活性度 / 立体視 / 緑地環境 / 地形モデル / 緑視景観
Research Abstract
In this research, it started from the construction of three-dimensional model in urban spaces. GIS and the VR system were used, and the following actions were executed.
1)VR system development for examining green space and street trees arrangement
2)VR system development for examining greening on wall and rooftop gardening.
3)Supporting tool development for arrangement for examining spatial composition element in city planning
4)Development of Green Space Environmental Information Database
Firstly, the VR system of the Route 10 (Betsu-Dai National Road), the Route 197 (vicinity of the Oita sports park), and the "Yuho Kouen Street" including manipulations of the arrangement of green areas (arrangement and elimination of the tree) and widths of street, etc. was developed.
Secondly, the VR system examining greening on the wall and rooftop was developed.
Thirdly, the system by which the non-specialist was able to participate in the design was proposed. The green space landscape composition element (building and green, etc.) is operated in the system.
Fourthly, a green space environmental information database was constructed, and features of each zone in "Green Master Plan" were understood. Next, the green space photograph was classified based on the visual information, and the proportion of a green function of each zone decided in "Green Master Plan" was clarified.
Finally, future tasks and the visions were summarized.