| Project/Area Number |
15360325
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University School of Design and Architecture |
Principal Investigator |
HIROKAWA Yoshiko Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Design and Architecture, Professor, 大学院・芸術工学研究科, 教授 (40001234)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEGUCHI Tetsuo Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Design and Architecture, Professor, 教授 (00093047)
OKAMURA Yutaka Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Design and Architecture, Professor, 教授 (60141438)
ITO Yasuyuki Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Design and Architecture, Aassociate Professor, 助教授 (80203181)
SAKAGUCHI Akihiro General Building Research Corporation, Researcher, 研究員 (10215618)
TERADA Hirokazu The Keimeisya Foundation, Researcher, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | clay wall / colour / traditional buildings reservation area / the computer color matching / fluorescent X-ray analysis device / the streets of the buildings / the coloring agents / tea-ceremony room / 街並み |
| Research Abstract |
The following investigations from No. 1 to 5 were made at the research expenses. 1. The colors and the coloring agents of the clay walls were measured and analyzed using a fluorescent X-ray analysis device (OURSTEX 100FA), a digital microscope (KEYENCE VH-8000) and a spectroscopic color-measuring instrument (MINOLTA CM-2002). The places of the measurements are as follows: Chushoin in Katsura-rikyu, Myohoin, Kase's house in Sawara-city, Gyokurinin in Daitokuji Temple in Kyoto, Hassou-an in Sapporo, Sugimoto's house in Kyoto, Sawai's house in Kyoto, Joan in Inuyama-city, Myoukian Taian in Ohyamazaki-cho, the tea-ceremony rooms which have the same architectural design as Joan, Sumiya in Kyoto Shimabara. In addition the authors tried to analyze the construction method of the clay walls, and measured the area of the cracks on the clay walls. 2. The authors investigated the streets of the fourteen traditional buildings reservation areas and also investigated the colors of the clay walls outside and inside of the buildings. 3. The authors considered a restoration plan of the traditional building reservation area in Sawara, Sawara-city, and Imai-cho, Kashihara-city, Nara. 4. A geological analysis of the clay supposed to be 'Juraku-tsuchi' was made with the cooperation of Dr. Shiro Ishida. 5. Overseas Investigations: 5-1 The authors made a field survey of the Earth buildings with clay walls and the streets in the reservation area in Fujian, China (Nanjing and Yongding). 5-2 The authors made an investigation on the traditional village with clay walls in Catalonia, Spain.