A study about universal design of sidewalk space in snow cold districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMABECHI Tsukasa  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, The Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40102785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYAMA Shuichi  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, The Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30295894)
KAWABATA Shinichiro  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, The Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 准教授 (10224833)
ISHIDA Shinji  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, The Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 准教授 (20347751)
HOSOKAWA Kazuhiko  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, The Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 准教授 (10347750)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGIS / Barrier free / Dijkstra model / Optimal path / Sidewalk / Evenness / wheelchair / profile / 最適経路誘導 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 車いす / まちづくり / 走行負荷量 / 車椅子 / 歩行負荷量 / 歩行空間 / 平担性 / 積雪寒冷地
Research Abstract
A new guideline for sidewalk design has been published, based on the transportation accessibility improvement law legislated in 2000. Since then, incline, cross slope, faulting, and evenness of sidewalks have become important issues in Japan. To detect these barriers for users and to evaluate sidewalk accessibility, it is necessary to easily, rapidly and accurately measure the longitudinal and lateral profiles of the sidewalk. Three portable profilers for measurement of road surfaces have recently been developed in Japan, so we tried to use them for measurement of sidewalk profiles. This paper presents the mechanism of these portable profilers and the methodology for calculating sidewalk profiles from measured data. It also discusses the accuracy and repeatability of portable profilers using data obtained from on-site measurements.