A Japanese-French Joint Research on Constructing Regional Information System in Urban Areas holding historical assets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Riichi  Keio University, Graduate School of Media and Governance, Professor, 大学院・政策・メディア研究科, 教授 (70157618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akiko  Keio University, Graduate School of Media and Governance, Associate Professor, 大学院・政策・メディア研究科, 助教授 (80286632)
AKAHORI Shinobu  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10327760)
YAMANA Yoshiyuki  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70349843)
TORIUMI Motoki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 都市環境学部, 准教授 (20343395)
MIYASHITA Tomohiro  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, College of Environmental Engineering and Architecture, Lecturer, 環境・建築学部, 専任講師 (40319041)
山田 雅夫  都市設計ネットワーク, 代表 (90365445)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUrban database / GIS / digital archive / modern Japanese architecture / industrial heritage / cadastral maps / landscape simulation / historical property / 建築博物館 / 歴史遺産 / 地域情報システム / 日仏比較研究 / アーカイブ / 環境保全 / 文化資源 / 中世都市 / 近世城下町 / 密集市街地 / 地籍の変化 / 地域資産台帳 / コンヴァーsジョン
Research Abstract
This research has been carried out in urban cities holding historical assets in Japan and France in the span of 3 years from 2003 to 2005. The aim of this research is to develop a unified system that can manage diverse information, such as land-use, real estates, architecture, cultural assets, landscape, inhabitant's attribution, and to construct a new information system useful for urban planning utilizing historical assets. Information on historical assets is collected through field research to be layered and analyzed on the existing GIS datum as case studies, and the dynamics of the tourist's movement is captured and analyzed by using GPS. CG simulation has been made to consider the ideal relation between architecture and the historical landscape. Detailed case studies were performed in Kamakura, Kanazawa, Yokohama, Odawara etc.in Japan, and in Nice, Nancy, Lyon, Liege in France and Belgium, to construct a digital spatial archive integrating the collected information on historical assets. New categories of historical architecture emerged from the research, and modern architectural assets including industrial heritages were re-evaluated. The arrangement of a research platform linking the academic field and autonomies in the two countries was also an important goal of this research, and a continuous series of an international conference entitled "Japanese-French Conference on Urban cities" was operated from 2003 in Tokyo, Kyoto, Kamakura, Kanazawa, Yokohama, Nagoya, where outcomes of research considering historical assets, landscapes, ethnicity in urban environment has been presented and discussed among the participants.