Study on the measurement of the Romanesque architecture as an architectural principle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NASHIDA Masatsugu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (80198473)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRomanesque architecture / Medieval architecture / measurement / metrological survey / Cistercian architecture / notion of architecture / Le Thoronet / proportion / 建築史・意匠 / 美術史 / 西洋中世史学 / 芸術学 / 歴史的造形理論 / 計量史 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス / 実測平面図 / 教会堂 / 回廊 / 霊性
Research Abstract
In the frame of this research program, an attempt to restitute the measurements utilized by the medieval builders for the some Romanesque religious buildings based on our proper field surveys in situ has done. Mainly treating Cistercian monastic churches and cloisters in French region of Provence and the small parish churches with extreme architectural simplicity in French region of Burgundy, we clarified their metrological method of measure, the units of measurements, the numbers used for the measures which appears under the ancient units of measures, and the total figure of the medieval proportion at the time of Romanesque. These findings brought us a new interpretation on the some actual facets of the Romanesque building sites like the superposed double meanings of the measurements(technical - symbolic), the conceptual difference found between the priests who assumed the conception of building and the masons, the prevailing use of the Roman foot with the ancient local unit of measures, and so on. Totally, we think that through this research we can conclude a possibility that the measurements functioned as one of the architectural principle at that time.
Such image of the building evocates us easily the practice or the notion of the Japanese architecture which is in general largely different that of Western architecture. The importance and the preoccupation of measures found in the Japanese architecture before Meiji era seems to us the same case as in the Romanesque architecture interpreted by our research. So our present research permitted us to have a suggestion that the Japanese approach, which keeps the Japanese construction oriented mind, to the Romanesque architecture would be valid in order to clarify the meanings and significances of the Romanesque architecture.