Magnetic refrigerant properties of Mn-Pnictides showing giant magnetocaloric effecits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA Hirofumi  Kyushu University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学研究院, 教授 (80191831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yuh  Niigata University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10242835)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmagentocaloric effect / magnetic refrigeration / first-order magnetic transition / magnetic entropy / 3d transition metal / itinerant electron metamagnetism / 一次転移 / メタ磁性
Research Abstract
In recent years, there has been increasing interest in magnetic refrigeration as an environmentally friendly alternative to conventional vapor-cycle refrigeration. In order to realize magnetic refrigeration, new materials with giant magnetocaloric effects(MCEs) are strongly desired. In 2001, we have found that MnAs_<1-x>Sb_x compounds with 0【less than or equal】x【less than or equal】0.3 exhibit giant MCEs between 230 K and 315 K. In this research, we performed detailed measurements of magnetocaloric properties on MnAs_<1-x>Sb_x, which were prepared in various different conditions. Following results were obtained.
1)We found that MnAs_<1-x>Sb_x forms a single phase with NiAs-type structure, when Mn was slightly enriched. The results suggest that some Mn atoms occupy the interstitial site of the NiAs-type structure, as observed in the case of Mn_<1+δ>Sb.
2)Effects of heat treatment on the magnetic transition of Mn_<1+δ>As_<1-x>Sb_x were examined. It was found that quenching from a melted state and subsequent annealing are important to realize a sharp magnetic transition. X-ray diffraction measurements have revealed a first-order magnetic transition(FOMT) of the present compounds. We believe that FOMT is responsible for giant MCEs in Mn_<1+δ>As_<1-x>Sb_x.
3)Direct measurements of the adiabatic temperature change, ΔT_<ad>, were carried out for Mn_<1+δ>As_<1-x>Sb_x compounds with x=0.1 and 0.25. For both compounds, we obtained ΔT_<ad> =10 K in a field change of 5 T. These are direct evidence of giant MCEs of Mn_<1+δ>As_<1-x>Sb_x.
4)We examined MCEs of other compounds showing FOMT, such as Mn_3GaC,Ho(CoNi)_2 and Co(SSe)_2. From these results, we can conclude that the transition metal based compounds are essentially advantage for giant MCEs near room temperature.