Trial Construction of a Transmission Positron Microscope and Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
DOYAMA Masao  Teikyo University of Science & Technology, Environmental Science, Professor Emeritus, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (40010748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIIE Toshimasa  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉研究所, 教授 (20124844)
KURIHARA Toshikazu  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Institute of Materials Structure Science, Assistant Professor, 物質構造研究所, 助手 (60215069)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMicroscopes / Positrons / Transmission Positron Microscopes / Imaging Plates / 透過型顕微鏡 / 陽電子画像 / 陽電子
Research Abstract
Different from a transmission electron microscope, a transmission positron microscope has been constructed using an old scrapped transmission electron microscope. A positron is the anti-particle of an electron, so by changing the sign of the acceleration voltage of a transmission electron microscope and supplying positrons in stead of electrons, a transmission positron microscope can be built. In this way, the techniques of electron microscopes developed by industry can be borrowed. It is not easy to obtain strong positrons in stead of electrons; an accelerator is required to obtain a strong intensity beam of positrons. We have transported the remolded transmission microscope to KEK, and the source part has been changed. When we supply a positive voltage to the positron emitter, an electron microscope can be changed to a positron microscope.
At KEK (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization) at Tsukuba, Japan, a strong positron beam of 10^8 e+/s has been constructed for a Time Of Fl … More ight (TOF) study. This TOF facility has been open to Cooperative Research. We needed a separate branch of a positron beam for a positron microscope. The construction of the positron beam branch requires a lot of money. It took us long time.
While we have been waiting the new positron beam branch, we have investigated the method to record positron images. We have succeeded to obtain positron images using imaging plates, which are coated with barium fluorohalides phosphors. The application to positron images is the first in the world. Using TOF facility at KEK, we have succeeded to obtain images of leaves, a slice of bacon, flowers, shrimps, fish fins, etc. We bought a legally sealed source of 22Na of 100 micro Curies which can be used legally in ordinal research laboratory. We have found that transmission images by positrons can be obtained even in air. Under reduced vacuum clearer images have been obtained. This new method has been applied for a patent.
A new proposal headed by Professor Fujinami "Transmission Positron Microscopes" has been accepted by the Science and Technology Promotion Agency. The present research members are also included in the new project, so the results of the present research and experiences are succeeded to the new project. Less