Development of osteoconductive materials using ion conductive ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Satoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Assistant Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (40227898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Kimihiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70174670)
OHGAKI Masataka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Assistant Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (50223748)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHydroxyapatite / Ionic conductivity / Polarization / Oteoconductivity / Surface charges / Bioactive glass / Zirconia / Early stage cell adhesion / 電気分極 / 骨組織伝導 / セラミックス / 初期接着 / 吸着 / 細胞外基質
Research Abstract
Large surface charges were demonstrated to be inducible on ionic conductive ceramics by ion transport polarization based on thermally stimulated depolarization measurements. We have been demonstrated by simulated body fluid tests that the negative, surface charges induced by the electrical polarization increased the overgrowth conductivity on the ionic conductive ceramic surface but that the positive charge diminished the overgrowth ability. The charge-induced surfaces of the ionic conductive ceramics promoted bone reconstructions in wide defects of canine bones at 7days after the implantation, whereas the processes varied according to the charge polarity. The idea of the activated field concerning the in vitro overgrowth should be extensible into the in vivo calcification reactions of the electrically polarized ionic conductive ceramics implanted in bone tissues. Moreover, we have proved that the electrical polarization techniques were applicable not only to hydroxyapatite but also to zirconia and bioactive glass and established the electrical polarization technologies for ionic conductive ceramics.