Temperature dependence of the electron-density and nuclear-density distributions in materials for solid oxide fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YASHIMA Masatomo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00239740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Fujio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Professor, 物質研究所, 主席研究員 (70354397)
SASAKI Satoshi  National Institute for Materials Science, Advanced Material Institute, Senior Researcher, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (10162364)
KAMIYAMA Takeshi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute for Materials Structure Science, Associate Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教授 (60194982)
TANAKA Masahiko  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute for Materials Structure Science, Research Associate, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (60249901)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspositional disorder / diffusion path / oxide-ion conductors / Rietveld refinement / maximum-entropy method / perovskite / fluorite-type structure / synchrotron / 中性子回折 / イオン伝導経路 / 放射光粉末回折 / 電子密度分布
Research Abstract
We have investigated the positional disorder and diffusion path of oxide ions in Bi_2O_3,CeO_2, and (La_<0.8>Sr_<0.2>)(Ga_<0.8>Mg_<0.15>Co_<0.05>)O_<3-δ・>. These were studied through the nuclear density distribution obtained by a combined technique including a Rietveld refinement, a maximum-entropy method(MEM) and MEM-based pattern fitting of the neutron powder diffraction data measured at high temperatures. Oxide ions in fluorite-type structured δ-Bi_2O_3 and CeO_2 have a complicated disorder spreading over a wide area and shift to the <111> directions from the ideal fluorite site at higher temperatures. Diffusion path of oxide ions in (La_<0.8>Sr_<0.2>)(Ga_<0.8>Mg_<0.05>Co_<0.05>)O_<3-δ> perovskite is not along the straight line between the ideal positions, but exhibits an arc shape away from the B-site cation (Ga_<0.8>Mg_<0.5>Co_<0.05>).