Preparation of high density memory storage using layer perovskite ferroelectric thin films having nano structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FUNAKUBO Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (90219080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Nobuyasu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60016558)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNanostructure / Layer perovskite ferroelectric thin films / High density memory / Epitaxial films / エピタキシャル成長 / 層状強誘電体 / ドメイン / プローブ
Research Abstract
Layer perovskite materials consist of the stack structure of insulator and the ferroelectric perovskite with nanosize thickness along c-axis. We can make a/b-axes-oriented films along surface normal direction. It can be consider as a track structure of ferroelectric perovskite separated by nanowidth insulator. This structure is useful for the high density memory strage media up to 10 Tbit/inch^2. In this research we tried to the basic research for realizing this high density storage media.
As results, we obtained the following results.
1)(100)/(010) oriented SrBi_2Ta_2O_9,Bi_4Ti_3O_<12> and Sr_4Bi_3Ti_4O_<15> were epitaxially grown on the substrates. This data suggests that the various width ferroelectric tracks were successfully prepared.
2)We successfully prepared various orientation Bi_4Ti_3O_<12> films keeping in-plane-c-axis orientation, such as (100)/(010),(110), and (230)/(320) by controlling the mismatch between the film and the substrates.
3)By using intercalation technique, insulating bismuth oxide layers can be replaced by the proton. This suggests the expansion of this technique not only high density memory media but also other field including quantum effects devices.