Preparation of new porous materials with multiple adsorption selectivity using nanospace formed in layered compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KINOMURA Nobukazu  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (50029732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMADA Nobuhiro  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (90161702)
TAKEI Takahiro  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Research associate, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助手 (50324182)
YONOSAKI Yoshinori  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (20377592)
鈴木 喬  山梨大学, 名誉教授 (60020385)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLayered structure / Nanosheet / Intercalation / Soft chemical reaction / Porous materials / Card house type aggregation / Conductive Polymers / ソフト化学特性 / 層状遷移金属酸化物 / 剥離
Research Abstract
1. Preparation of porous materials by soft chemical reactions from layered compounds
Proton derivative of layered zirconium hydroxy phosphate ((NH_4)_2(H_3NC_2H_4NH_3)_2[Zr_3(OH)_6(PO_4)_4]) was found to intercalate only limited kinds of alkylamines and be exfoliated with ethylamine. Silylation of the alkylamine derivative was carried out and the silanes in the gallery space were oxidized to silica by heating above 600℃. The maximum surface area of about 180m^2/g was attained by heating at 300℃ with fairly large amount of micropore.
2. Preparation of porous materials by reconstruction of transition metal oxide nanosheets.
Exfoliated Fe_<0.5>Nb_<1.5>.O_5 nanosheets were mixed with colloidal iron oxide to reconstruct to porous materials. Precipitate thus obtained were heated at 350℃ and the product included two kinds of pores, small ones with radius of 2nm and large ones with radius of 4-8 nm. The former pores which appeared over whole range of mixing ratio of colloid to nanosheet is thought to be interlamellar space of pile of corrugated nanosheets and the latter which appeared in the range of the ratio<0.2 to be house of card type. The maximum surface area was 144m^2/g at the ratio of 0.2.
3. Preparation of porous conductive polymer - nanosheet composite
Preparation of nanocompsites with highly dispersed conductive polymers among inorganic nanosheets was examined by three methods, intercalation-polymerization, electrophoresis-electrolytic polymerization and exfoliation-reflocculation methods. The first two methods were applied to aniline or pyrrole - 〓 -zirconium phosphate system. The electric capacity of polyaniline dispersed among nanosheets was much higher than that of polyanine synthesized without nanosheets. By the last method, products were found to consist of alternative stacking of polymer and inorganic nanosheet and exhibit lower conductivity than the polymers.