Development of Bicontinuous Mesoporous Oxide Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Tetsuichi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90205097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGUCHI Isamu  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院生産科学研究科, 助教授 (40210158)
YAMADA Hirotoshi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (10359961)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsporous material / titanium dioxide / vanadium oxide / carbon nanotube / electric double layer / Li-intercalation / charge-discharge / キャパシタ / カーボン / コロイド結晶 / 両連続マイクロエマルション / インターカレーション
Research Abstract
In recent years, it is expected to develop high performance power sources from the viewpoint of possible application as auxiliary power units for fuel cell electric vehicle. The present study investigated a development of charging-discharging electrode materials with high power and energy densities. It was revealed that control of nanoporous structure is effective for yielding high rate charging-discharging electrode materials.
The research results are as follows.
1.Mesoporous and macroporuos anatase-TiO_2 were successfully synthesized by a bicontinuous microemulsion-aided process and a colloidal crystal-template process, respectively. The mesopores and macropores enabled Li-salt electrolyte to penetrate smoothly, and the high surface area promoted high rate Li-intercalation reaction. However it was also found that increase in electronic conductivity of porous samples is required for yielding high performance of charging-discharging.
2.Nanoporous carbons obtained by a colloidal crystal-template process showed high electric double-layer capacitive property, indicating that the formation of mesopores and macropores are indispensable for high rate ion transport.
3.Mesoporous and macroporous nanocomposite of TiO_2 and carbon nanotubes were successfully synthesized for the first time. Macroporous nanocomposite of porous carbon and V_2O_5 nanolayers was also fabricated. These porous nanocomposites showed extremely high capacities at high charging-discharging rates because of coexistence of ion-transport and electron-conduting nanochannels in the materials.