Study on the Thermal Shock Fracture Mechanism of Ceramics Based on the Dynamic Characterization of Thermal Stress and Microfracture Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA Shuichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 都市教養学部理工学系, 助教授 (00191726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Satoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 都市教養学部理工学系, 助教授 (80326016)
AKATSU Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Assistant Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 講師 (40231807)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCeramics / Thermal Schock Fracture / AE Analysis / FEM / Microfracture Process / Long-Term Reliability / 結晶粒径 / 多軸応力 / ディスクオンロッド試験 / 熱応力 / き裂進展抵抗 / 高靭化機構 / ディスクンロッド試験 / 主き裂形成理解応力 / き裂進展経路 / 最大周方向応力
Research Abstract
Ceramic materials used at elevated temperatures are usually subjected to damage due to thermal shock fracture. One of the most popular thermal shock tests is the water quench test, in which the critical temperature difference, where samples are subjected to severe damage, is used as a measure of the thermal shock resistance. However the characterization of microfracture process under thermal shock as well as transient thermal stress field is indispensable, since thermal shock fracture is caused by the accumulation of microscopic damages such as microcrackings under thermal stress. In this project, a new experimental technique for the investigation of thermal shock fracture behavior, Disc-on-Rod test, is proposed. The temperature fields in the specimen were measured and used to calculate the 2 dimensional thermal stress field. Furthermore, microfracture process was characterized by AE measurement. In the present project, followings have been achieved.
1. Experimental system of Disc-on-Rod test was significantly developed. The in-situ observation of crack initiation and propagation behavior under thermal shock was enabled by digital video camera unit. Furthermore, the 3D-analysis of thermal stress was enabled by introducing full-version FEM code (ANSYS).
2. The crack propagation behavior under thermal shock was characterized dynamically. The dependence of crack stability on the length of pre-crack was understood quantitatively, which showed good agreement of theoretical prediction by Hasselman's unified theory. In addition, the crack growth behavior of toughened ceramic composites was characterized successfully.
3. Non-destructive evaluation technique of microfracture process in ceramics under mechanical loading was drastically developed and applied to bioceramics. The assessment technique of long-term reliability of ceramics was developed and will be applied to thermal shock fracture.