Entropy of Formation of Oxygen Vacancy in Functional Ceramics Determined by Measuring Heat Capacity from Near Absolute Zero
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2004-2006)
Himeji Institute of Technology (2003)
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Masao  University of Hyogo, Department of Materials Science and Chemistry, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60244696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香山 滉一郎  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60047595)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLa_XSr_<1-X>FeO_<3-δ> / La_XSr_<1-X>CoO_<3-δ> / ITO / V^<●●>_O / C_p / C_v / Debye function / Entropy of Formation of OxygenVacancy / La_xSr_<1-x>CoO_<3-δ> / SOFC / カソード / V^¨_o / V^<・・>_o / ITO固溶体 / 熱容量 / 混合のエントロピー / バンドキャップ / 短範囲規則化 / 不純物準位 / 縮退 / 可視光 / バンドギャップ / 規則化 / 吸収
Research Abstract
Oxide functional ceramics are used as conducting materials, and their application for industries has been expanded. Their characteristics drastically changes resulted from doping and formation of oxygen vacancy, V^<●●>_O, and oxygen interstitial, O^<'''>_i, associated with doping. In the present study, Isobaric heat capacities, C_p, of La_XSr_<1-X>MO_<3-δ> (M = Fe and Co) which is used as cathodes of SOFC, and ITO which is used as transparent conducting oxide have been measured from near absolute zero to high temperatures, and change in phase transitions and lattice vibrations were investigated from such C_p values. Also, their Debye temperatures, Θ_D, were determined from the measured C_p values below 10 K and isochoric heat capacities, C_V, were calculated by inserting the Θ_D values into Debye functions, followed by calculating the isochoric entropies of vibration, Δ^T_OS_V. Furthermore, the entropies of vibration of oxygen vacancy, Δ_fS^<vib>_<T_V>, (V^<●●>_O), were estimated by differentiation of Δ^T_OS_V with the V^<●●>_O content at 298 K. The Δ_fS^<vib>_<T_V> (V^<●●>_O) values of La_XSr_<1-X>MO_<3-δ> were found to be very large. Such large Δ_fS^<vib>_<T_V> (V^<●●>_O) are important reason for forming V^<●●>_O. As a result, La_XSr_<1-X>MO_<3-δ> show high conductivity by transporting oxygen ions at high temperature. On the other hand, the Δ_<mix>S_<298> values of ITO were found to be below zero, indicating that short range orderings of Sn^●_<In> and O^<''>_i are caused by a thermodynamic self-assembly to compensate charges. Such a self-assembly makes Sn^●_<In> and O^<''>_i levels in the band gap degenerate, and the degeneracy prevents absorption of visible light, remaining wide band gap over than 3 eV.