Synthesis of refractory silicon nitride using liquid phase with high nitrogen content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HIROSAKI Naoto  National Institute for Materials Science, AML, Senior Researcher, 物質研究所, 主席研究員 (80343838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Toshiyuki  National Institute for Materials Science, AML, Senior Researcher, 物質研究所, 主幹研究員 (50354428)
TANAKA Hidehiko  National Institute for Materials Science, AML, Director, 物質研究所, ディレクター (40343868)
TAKAHASHI Junichi  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciilinary research for Advanced Materials, Assistant Researcher, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (20261472)
YAMANE Hisanori  Tohoku University, Center for Interdisciplinary Research, Professor, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 教授 (20191364)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgas turbine / silicon nitride / grain-boundary base / high-temperature strength / oxidation / creep / high-temperature deformation / rare earth / 結晶化 / 希土類元素 / ルテチウム / 耐熱性 / 窒化物 / ガス圧焼結 / 液相焼結 / 状態図 / 構造解析
Research Abstract
Silicon nitride sintered material in which the grain boundary phase crystallized as Lu-containing oxynitride found to have the excellent high-temperature properties. By reduction and crystallization of the intergranular glassy phase, further improvement is expected. As a result of examining the phase relationships in detail, we found that the grain boundary composition was controlled as Lu_4Si_2O_7N_2 using the liquid phase with high nitrogen content. New silicon nitride was fabricated using high nitrogen content liquid phase in the Si_3N_4-LuN-Lu_2O_3 system.
Pure lutetium nitride LuN), indispensable for high nitrogen content liquid phases, was synthesized. Lu metal was directly nitrided by gas-pressure sintering. Using this LuN, Si_3N_4-Lu_2O_3-LuN reaction root was designed for a new high-nitrogen content phase in Lu-Si-O-N quaternary system, and the phase relationship and the crystal structure was refined by X-ray analysis. Finally, we fabricate the silicon nitride ceramics with Lu-oxynitride grain boundary phase by the addition of small amount of Lu_2O_3 and by gas-pressure hot-pressing. This material showed excellent strength, oxidation resistance, high-fracture toughness and creep resistance at 1500 ℃ during 1400 h under 137 MPa tensile stress.