Study of molecule on metal nanoparticle materials with clarification function from the composite materials point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Shinya  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20284226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SODA Kazuo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70154705)
KATO Masahiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (70222429)
YUHARA Junji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10273294)
HASHIMOTO Eiji  Hiroshima University, Synchrotron Radiation Center, Professor, 放射光科学研究センター, 教授 (50033907)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsL-Cysteine / (CH_3)_2S / Rh(PVP) / nanopaticle / nanohole / Pd / size effect / synchrotron light / C_2H_5SH / Cu(100) / Rh(100) / 遷移金属表面 / Ag(111) / L-システイン / NEXAFS / XPS
Research Abstract
It is important to investigate an adsorption system of a sulfur-including molecule on transition metal surface. The investigation is hoped to bring a production for a new automobile catalyst, desulfurization catalyst and medicine, and also to obtain an useful knowledge. In this study, we have investigated an adsorption behaviors for L-Cysteine, (CH_3)_2S and C_2H_5SH molecules on Cu(100) or Rh(100) single crystal surfaces by means of Near-Edge X-ray Absorption Fine Structure (NEXAFS) and X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS) with synchrotron light. Moreover we have tried to fabricate an new functionalized thin film surface with using the Rh(PVP) nanoparticles and succeeded to find out some suitable parameters for producing the Pd nanoparticles.
For the adsorption system of L-Cysteine on Cu(l00) surface, the 1^<st> layer L-Cysteine dissociates and adsorbs on the surface as the thiolate shape. In the 2^<nd> adsorption layer of L-Cysteine, the adlayer molecule has a bonding with the 1^<st … More > layer molecule. Those two L-Cysteine molecules form a dimmer molecule. For a co-adsorption molecular system of those L-Cysteine and water, the orientation angle of the S-C bonding axis changes. This result implies that the co-adsorbed water molecule has an effect on the environment of the sulfur atom of L-Cysteine. In case of the adsorption system for (CH_3)_2S and C_2H_5SH on Rh(l00) surface, there are two adsorption cases. One is thiolate molecule adsorbs on the surface. In the other case, the adsorbed molecules do not have any dissociation. Both cases much depend upon a substrate temperature. It seems about the presence of the intramolecular S-C and S-H bondings that the surface reactions have much difference and depend on the existence of those bondings. For the fabrication of the nanoparticles, we have tried to fabricate the Rh nanoparticles with using PVP (poly vinylpyrrolidone) as a surfactant molecule. Judging from the results for those Rh nanoparticles, we have succeeded to produce a thin film with many "nanoholes", which diameter is from several nm to 100 nm size. Moreover we have also succeeded to fabricate another Pd nanoparticles, which are made by the different method in comparison with the wet process. Indeed the surface of the Pd nanoparticles is not easily oxidized under the air environment at room temperature. However it clear that our fabricated Pd nanoparticles can be oxidized easily in the same condition. In addition there are some effects, which originate with the nanoparticles nature (i.e.size effect) in the obtained XPS and NEXAFS spectra. Less