Application of Textile Reinforced Composites to Energy Absorption Element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Hiroyuki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10189615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Asami  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Future-Applied Conventional Technology Center, Associate Professor, 伝統みらい研究センター, 助教授 (10324724)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsComposite Materials / Textile / Energy Absorption / Pultrusion Process / テキスタイル加工 / 引抜成形技術 / 繊維強化複合材料 / 組物 / 静的試験 / 衝撃試験 / 柔軟性界面相
Research Abstract
In order to set up the design index of Fiber-reinforced Plastic (FRP) tubes as the energy absorption element, the studies were done with considerations directed at the material, structural and processing design.
(I) Structural design
1. With the considerations of the integration of the crushing elements during the manufacturing process assembling with other components, those tubes which have square transverse cross sections were focused in discussion.
2. The special jigs with transferred R were used in the crushing process of the circular tubes. The results indicated that Jigs could initiate progressive crushing and affect the energy absorption capability of FRP tubes significantly with the type and the R. Based on the previous conclusion, new square jig was designed and used in the crushing process of square tubes. The square jig was found effective to improve the energy absorption management.
3. With the reasonable design of the R on the corners of the square tubes, the energy absorption … More capabilities were improved.
(II) Material design
1. The new square tubes fabricated by braiding technology were test in the quasi-static compressions in order to clarify the energy absorbing mechanisms.
2. Unlike the traditional braiding machines which fabricate the structures by layers laminating, the 3D braiding technology can fabricate the braider with two layer fiber bundles into one layer. The braiding yarns go across the thickness direction to enhance the strength through the thickness. As a result, the cracks could not propagate easily. The fronds were bent in a sharp curvature and high stresses were generated to break many fibers which led to the high energy absorption capacity.
(III) Processing design
1. The pultrusion machine connected with micro-braiding technology was employed to fabricate the Fiber-reinforced thermoplastic (FRTP) tubes.
2. The rods FRTP were crushed in quasi-static compression test to get basic understanding of the fractural mechanisms on the effect of material and molding conditions in order to construction the data base for the suitable design. Less