Damping Properties control of the Cu-base high damping alloys and their application to microparts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAINUMA Ryosuke  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20202004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Kiyohito  New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20151368)
OHNUMA Ikuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20250714)
WAKITA Masami  Chuo Spring Co.,LDT, Manager, 開発部, マネージャー(研究職)
SUZUKI Hidekazu  Chuo Spring Co.,LDT, Researcher, 開発部, 担当研究員(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMartensitic transformation / High Ductility / Shape memory alloys / Cu-Mn-Al base alloys / Damping properties / マルテンサイト変態
Research Abstract
Up to now, a lot of damping materials, such as shape memory alloys, magnetic alloys, two-phase alloys and soft alloys, have been developed. The previous alloys, however, are not sufficient for practical applications, because of the low strength and poor dumping properties. Recently, the present research group has developed new Cu-based SM alloys with a high ductility and excellent dumping properties. In the present study, the mechanical and damping properties of these alloys were investigated and a possibility for practical damping materials in some industrial fields, such as microparts in some precision machines etc., was evaluated.
The obtained main results are as follows :
1.The Damping properties of many specimens with different grain size were examined by dynamic mechanical spectrometer (DMS) in the several conditions on strain and frequency in the applied vibration. It can be concluded that the specimens with large grain size show an excellent damping capacity.
2.The damping properties of some specimens with texture were also examined by DMS. It was found that the texture effectively improves the damping capacity.
3.The mechanical properties of these texture alloys were evaluated by cold rolling test. It was confirmed that these alloys have an enough formability which will be needed for the practical application.
4.An inserting sheet to decrease the vibration generated from speakers in audio system was fabricated on trial. The sheet shows excellent damping properties especially in low frequency field of the applied vibration.