Preparation of metal oxide particle via organic polymeric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Yusaku  Okayama University, Graduate school of natural science, Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (70032951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Akinori  Okayama University, Graduate school of natural science, Associate Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教授 (00174243)
THALLADA Bhaskar  Okayama University, Graduate school of natural science, Associate Researcher, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助手 (40359881)
SELHAN Karagoz  ベンチャー, ビジネス・ラバラトリー, 非常勤研究員
村上 一幸  JFEケミカル(株), 炭素材部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWood biomass / Ion Exchange Resin / Pyrolysis / Cerium Oxide, CeO2 / Zirconium Oxide, ZrO2 / Ruthenium Oxide, RuO2 / TiP207 Photo catalyst / Capacitor electrode / CeO_2 / ZrO_2 / メタン部分酸化 / Ni担持触媒 / ベンズアルデヒド合成 / 2rO_2 / 酸化物 / 微粒子 / 水熱処理
Research Abstract
We have been continuing research on the development of a novel method of preparation of porous carbon materials from various kinds of raw materials and their application. In particular, we have made attempts to improve the performance of porous carbon materials by increasing yield, surface area, and controlling the pore structure of the product carbon materials. We have been studying coconut shell, bamboo, sawdust and in-exchange resin as sources of carbon from the viewpoint of reutilization of waste materials.
The present attempt to synthesize highly dispersed ultrafine metal compound particle in porous carbon matrix has been developed as a part of the reaction engineering research. That is to say, when metal ion impregnated resins are thermally decomposed in inert gases, what effect does the metal ion species in the ion-exchange resin have on the carbonization (carbothermal reduction)? We have found that the adsorbed metal ions in the raw polymeric materials are highly dispersed in th … More e carbon matrix as ultrafine particles of metal compounds of nanometer scale after carbothermal reduction. In addition the metal species could be obtained as reduced metal, metal oxide, sulfide, nitrides, phosphide etc, depending on the treatment conditions such as temperature and gaseous atmosphere. The conditions for controlling the pore size of the carbon matrix ranging from micropore (less than 2 nm) to mesopore (about 4 nm) have been elucidated. Carbon-metal compounds obtained can not be realised with the conventional metal supported carbon catalysts. The present carbothermal reduction method is also a useful method for obtaining new materials having nano size particles.
The current generations of three-way catalysts for automotive exhaust gas treatment rely on ceria-zirconia as a dynamic oxygen source. The ability of CeO_2 to store, transport and release oxygen is of great importance in a range of clean energy technologies. In this study we investigate the synthesis of highly and homogeneously dispersed CeO_2, ZrO_2 and CeO_2-ZrO_2 in mesoporous carbon matrix from the sawdust. Finally carbonization and calcinations of the carbon composites were performed in two oxidizing conditions; LM : low calcination temperature and mild oxidation atmosphere and HS: high calcination temperature and severe oxidation atmosphere. Powder X-ray diffraction studies reveal that the Ce, Zr and Ce-Zr are amorphous in carbon composite and after the calcination ; the characteristic peaks of their oxides were observed. The particle size distributions showed that the mild oxidation conditions have provided the narrow size distribution of particles at 100 μm than 10 μm, which were calcined at 700℃. Physico-chemical characterization studies including HRTEM analysis of the representative samples show the presence of particle size of CeO_2, ZrO_2 and Ce_<0.5>Zr_<0.5>O_2 is in the range of 5-10 nm. EDS analysis confirmed that they are in cubic phase.
Other applications such as development of high energy density electric double layer capacitor (EDLC) based on Cu and/or RuO_<22> carbon composite have been studied actively. Less