Electrode materials research for flexible solid oxide fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kazunari  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教授 (80322296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAOKA Yasutake  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (70163904)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFuel cells / Anode / Zirconia / Fuel flexibility / Biogas / SOFC / バイオエネルギー / 電極性能
Research Abstract
SOFCs are the most flexible fuel cells, and internal reforming and/or simple external reforming may be possible. In this study, the multi-fuel capability of SOFCs is considered from both thermodynamic and kinetic viewpoints. Equilibria in various possible SOFC fuel gases are examined. Power generation characteristics for various types of fuels are then measured and compared with those for simulated reformed gas in equilibrium compositions. We have succeeded to demonstrate direct-alcohol SOFCs for e.g. methanol and ethanol. Higher hydrocarbons including iso-octane (C_8H_<18>), n-decane (C_<10>H_<22>), and n-dodecane (C_<12>H_<26>) are highlighted as simulated gasoline and kerosene. Mixtures of CH_4 and CO_2 are used as simulated biogas, the use of which may enable us to realize a carbon-neutral zero-emission energy system with SOFC technology. Influence of fuel impurities on power generation characteristics is also examined and discussed.